PRIVACY POLICY

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information and opinion (whether true or not) about you. It may range from the very sensitive (e.g. medical history or condition) to the everyday (e.g. address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance (whether true or not), your work experience and qualifications, aptitude test results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements.  Personal information includes sensitive information.

What is sensitive information?

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information.  It is information or opinion about your:

  1. Racial or ethnic origin
  2. Membership of a political association or religious beliefs, affiliations, or philosophical beliefs
  3. Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade union
  4. Sexual preferences or practices
  5. Criminal record
  6. Health or disability (at any time)

It includes personal information collected to provide a health service.

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent.

Who will be collecting your personal and sensitive information?

Your personal and sensitive information will be collected by Staff Australia Pty Ltd for its own use in connection with your work placements. Your personal and sensitive information may also be collected by Government Job Finder Programs and passed onto Staff Australia Pty Ltd for the purposes of finding you suitable employment.

How your information will be collected?

This information will be collected from you directly when you fill out and submit a Staff Australia application form either via an online Job Vacancy platform or directly through our website or by other direct means.

Personal and sensitive information will also be collected when:

  1. We Complete reference checks to verify your work history and experience
  2. We receive the results of any competency or medical tests
  3. We receive any performance feedback (either positive or negative)
  4. We receive any complaint from or about you in the workplace
  5. We receive any information about a workplace accident or incident in which you are involved
  6. We receive any information about any insurance investigation, litigation, criminal matter, inquest, or inquiry you may be involved in
  7. You provide us with any additional information

When your information will be used?

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  1. Your onboarding with Staff Australia using an onboarding software program
  2. Our GuestTrack visitor log program requires data to be sent to the Government for contact tracing purposes
  3. Your application for employment
  4. Your work placement
  5. Your performance appraisals
  6. Any test or assessment (including medical tests and assessments) that you might be required to undergo
  7. Our identification of your training needs
  8. Any injury management or workplace rehabilitation plan or program
  9. Our investigation into any complaint or incident in which you may be involved
  10. Any insurance matter that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information.

Your personal and sensitive information may be disclosed to:

  1. Potential employers and clients of Staff Australia
  2. Referees for the purpose of identification
  3. Our technology/software providers in in order for you to access our technology platforms in relation to your onboarding, rostering, recruitment, and processing of your pay
  4. A worker’s compensation body or insurer
  5. Our contractors and or suppliers i.e.: RTW contractors, IT data base providers
  6. Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  7. Registered Training Organisations for the purpose of pre-vocational training and up skilling
  8. Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information or as a result of an investigation which requires disclosure of your personal and or sensitive information – including but not limited to Government, Statutory and Regulatory bodies, Superannuation Funds, The Department of Human Services and the Australian Taxation Office
  9. Government Employment Services Australia contractors and sub-contractors including First I.R Pty Ltd, Job Active Providers and Jobs Finder Programs (Govt. or State based), to maximise employment opportunities for Job Seekers
  10. The RCSA (The Recruitment, Consulting and Staffing Association) for the purposes of fulfilling the agreement with Jobs Finder QLD to assist Job Seekers to access and maintain employment opportunities

If you do not give us the information?

If you do not give us the information we seek, you may be limiting our ability to locate suitable work for you.

Gaining access to your information to correct it if it is not correct

Subject to some exceptions, which are set out in the National Privacy Principles (principal 6 – Access and Correction), you have a right to see and have a copy of personal and sensitive information about you that we hold.  If you can establish that the information is not accurate, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate and up to date.  If you wish to access your rights of Access and Correction, you should contact the Staff Australia Privacy Officer